Our Lady of Mercy College | Catholic Independent Girls School Parramatta
 

Calendar

Year 9 Drama Production (Hall)

Thu 15 Nov

Year 9 Drama Evening (6.30pm, Hall)

Fri 19 Oct

Year 10 Drama Production (Hall)

Wed 19 Sep

Year 10 Drama Evening (6.30pm, Hall)

Fri 7 Sep

Year 9 History Incursion

Mon 3 Sep

Busking in the Mall

Wed 22 Aug

Year 11 Biology Excursion

Fri 17 Aug

Mathematics Competition

Thu 9 Aug

Year 7 Music Incursion

Thu 2 Aug

Legacy Public Speaking

Wed 1 Aug

Dance Workshop (10.30am - 5.00pm)

Tue 31 Jul

Japanese Cultural Day with Shonan School Visitors (Yrs 9 and 10)

Tue 31 Jul

Write a Book in a Day

Fri 27 Jul

ALL STUDENTS RETURN

Tue 24 Jul

All Classes Resume

Tue 24 Jul

Alumnae Welcome - Class of 2017

Thu 28 Jun

Paul Dillon Talk - Parents (AMCC 6pm)

Tue 22 May

Orchestra Workshop

Wed 3 Oct - Fri 5 Oct

Mercy 5 Formation Day

Fri 2 Mar

Christmas Mass (AMCC)

Tue 11 Dec

Picnic Day (Clontarf)

Mon 10 Dec

Awards Evening - AMCC

Fri 7 Dec

Carols in the Chapel

Wed 5 Dec

Senior Citizens' Concert

Tue 4 Dec

Public Speaking Day of Excellence

Fri 30 Nov

Year 7 2019 Orientation Day

Thu 29 Nov

Year 10 All My Own Work

Wed 28 Nov

Year 12 Formal

Wed 21 Nov

Open Morning Tour

Wed 21 Nov

Studio Concert Series Evening (7pm - AMCC)

Tue 20 Nov - Wed 21 Nov

Year 12 Sign Out Day

Mon 19 Nov

Year 10 Reflection Day

Mon 19 Nov

Year 7 STEM Day

Fri 16 Nov

Mercy 5 Afternoon Tea

Wed 14 Nov

P and F Meeting (7pm)

Tue 13 Nov

Remembrance Day School Assembly

Tue 13 Nov

Catherine McAuley Morning Tea

Mon 12 Nov

Year 7 2019 Allwell Information Day

Sat 10 Nov

Mercy 5 Formation Day

Fri 9 Nov

Year 7 Reflection Day

Wed 7 Nov

Year 7 2019 Mercy Connections

Fri 2 Nov

Year 9 Camp

Thu 1 Nov - Fri 2 Nov

HSC Examinations

Thu 18 Oct - Fri 9 Nov

Mercy 5 Student Conference

Fri 26 Oct - Sat 27 Oct

Year 12 2019 Information Evening (6.30 - 8.00pm, AMCC)

Mon 22 Oct

P and F Meeting (7pm)

Tue 16 Oct

Year 12 Graduation Ceremony (AMCC)

Thu 27 Sep

Year 12 Graduation Mass (Cathedral)

Thu 27 Sep

Year 12 Farewell Assembly

Tue 25 Sep

Year 12 Breakfast

Tue 25 Sep

Year 12 Staff Morning Tea

Mon 24 Sep

AMSSA Student Conference Perth

Sat 22 Sep - Wed 26 Sep

Mercy Day

Fri 21 Sep

Alumnae Reunion Day

Sun 16 Sep

Year 7 STEM Day

Fri 14 Sep

Year 7 Vaccinations

Tue 11 Sep

P and F Meeting (7pm)

Tue 11 Sep

P and F Function

Sat 8 Sep

Open Morning Tour

Wed 5 Sep

SRC Dance

Fri 31 Aug

Jersey Day

Fri 31 Aug

Father Daughter Mass (7.30am)

Fri 31 Aug

Women in Leadership Forum (5.30 - 7.30pm)

Wed 29 Aug

HSC Musical Evening (Hall)

Tue 28 Aug

Sustainability Week

Mon 27 Aug - Fri 31 Aug

Dance Showcase (Hall)

Sat 25 Aug

HSC Showcase Evening - AMCC

Fri 24 Aug - Sat 25 Aug

UN Voice of Yuth Public Speaking (4 - 9pm)

Thu 23 Aug

Prue Salter Parent/Student Evening Years 7 and 8 (5.45 - 8.00pm - AMCC)

Wed 22 Aug

Lions Voice of Youth (5.30 - 9.00pm)

Thu 16 Aug

P and F Meeting (7pm)

Tue 14 Aug

Year 8 Course Preference Evening (AMCC)

Tue 7 Aug

Year 11 Work Placement

Mon 6 Aug - Fri 10 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 20 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 13 Aug - Fri 17 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 6 Aug - Fri 10 Aug

CSDA Debating (Grand Final)

Fri 3 Aug

Year 11 2019 Course Preference Evening (6.30-8.00pm - Hall)

Wed 1 Aug

Year 8 Reflection Day

Wed 1 Aug

Year 8 Allwell Testing

Mon 30 Jul

Leadership Camp

Fri 27 Jul - Sat 28 Jul

CSDA Debating (Semi-final)

Fri 27 Jul

Parramatta Historical Society Public Speaking

Wed 12 Sep

Open Morning Tour

Wed 25 Jul

Years 8, 9 and 10 Student Conferences (9am - 7pm)

Mon 23 Jul

CSDA Debating (Quarter Final)

Fri 29 Jun

Studio Concert Series Evening

Tue 26 Jun - Wed 27 Jun

Year 8 STEM Day

Fri 22 Jun

CSDA Debating (Elimination Final)

Fri 22 Jun

Open Morning Tour

Wed 20 Jun

Vaccinations (Years 10 and 11)

Tue 19 Jun

CSDA Debating

Fri 15 Jun

Year 12 Geography Excursion

Wed 13 Jun - Fri 15 Jun

Year 10 Camp

Wed 13 Jun - Fri 15 Jun

P and F Meeting

Tue 12 Jun

Refugee Week

Mon 11 Jun - Fri 15 Jun

Public Holiday

Mon 11 Jun

CSDA Debating (Round 6)

Fri 8 Jun

Variety Night

Thu 7 Jun - Fri 8 Jun

Athletics Carnival

Fri 1 Jun

CSDA Debating (Round 5)

Fri 1 Jun

CSDA Debating (Round 4)

Fri 25 May

Year 10 Allwell Test

Thu 24 May

Open Morning Tour

Wed 23 May

Year 11 Student Conferences

Wed 23 May

Paul Dillon Talks (Years 10, 11 and 12 students and staff)

Tue 22 May

CSDA Debating (Round 3)

Fri 18 May

Year 12 Retreat

Wed 16 May - Fri 18 May

NAPLAN (Years 7 and 9)

Tue 15 May - Thu 17 May

Mother Daughter Mass (4.30pm)

Mon 14 May

CSDA Debating (Round 1)

Fri 11 May

Year 8 Camp

Wed 9 May - Fri 11 May

P and F Meeting (7pm)

Tue 8 May

CSDA Debating (Round 1)

Fri 4 May

ANZAC Day Reflection

Tue 1 May

Staff Professional Learning Conference

Mon 30 Apr

P and F Meeting

Tue 10 Apr

Year 11 Retreat

Wed 4 Apr - Fri 6 Apr

Staff Spirituality Day (Pupil Free Day)

Wed 28 Mar

Year 7 2020 Enrolment Evening

Tue 27 Mar

Holy Week Liturgy

Tue 27 Mar

Year 8 STEM Day

Fri 23 Mar

Rostrum Voice of Youth

Thu 22 Mar

Year 9 Reflection Day

Wed 21 Mar

Wellbeing Week

Mon 19 Mar - Fri 23 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Grand Final)

Fri 16 Mar

Year 7 Camp

Thu 15 Mar - Fri 16 Mar

P and F Meeting

Tue 13 Mar

OLMC Cross Country

Mon 12 Mar

Open Day

Sun 11 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Final)

Fri 9 Mar

International Women's Day

Thu 8 Mar

Senior Mercy 5 Day

Wed 7 Mar

Year 7 Vaccinations

Tue 6 Mar

Scholarship Testing

Sat 3 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Round 1)

Fri 2 Mar

Year 12 Student Conferences

Wed 28 Feb

Pupil Free Day in lieu of Swimming Carnival

Fri 23 Feb

Twilight Swimming Carnival

Thu 22 Feb

Alumnae Award Assembly

Tue 20 Feb

Year 7 Cybersafety Talk with speaker Susan McLean and Laptop distribution

Mon 19 Feb

House Evening (Stanley and Kavanagh)

Thu 15 Feb

Ash Wednesday

Wed 14 Feb

P and F Meeting

Tue 13 Feb

Year 12 Work Placement

Mon 12 Feb - Fri 16 Feb

House Evening (McAuley and Doyle)

Mon 12 Feb

Year 7 Activities Day

Tue 13 Feb

Opening School Mass

Fri 9 Feb

House Evening (Mercedes and Callaghan)

Wed 7 Feb

High Achievers Assembly

Tue 6 Feb

House Evening (Clare and Callan)

Mon 5 Feb

Photo Day

Fri 2 Feb

Students dismissed 12.30pm

Tue 5 Dec

Dance Showcase

Fri 17 Nov

Year 9 Drama Performances

Thu 2 Nov

Year 8 Drama Group Performance

Thu 19 Oct

Easter Monday

Mon 2 Apr

Easter Sunday

Sun 1 Apr

Easter Saturday

Sat 31 Mar

Good Friday

Fri 30 Mar

Holy Thursday (Pupil Free Day)

Thu 29 Mar

TERM 4 ENDS

Tue 11 Dec

TERM 4 BEGINS

Mon 15 Oct

Public Holiday

Mon 1 Oct

TERM 3 ENDS

Fri 28 Sep

TERM 3 BEGINS

Mon 23 Jul

TERM 2 ENDS

Fri 29 Jun

TERM 1 ENDS

Fri 13 Apr

All Students Return

Tue 1 May

TERM 2 BEGINS (Staff Only)

Mon 30 Apr

ANZAC Day

Wed 25 Apr

All Students Welcome Day (8.45am-1.30pm)

Tue 30 Jan

Staff Day

Mon 29 Jan

Australia Day (Public Holiday)

Fri 26 Jan

TERM 1 BEGINS (Staff only)

Thu 25 Jan

Year 9 History Incursion

Wed 14 Jun

Year 11 Drama Performance

Thu 8 Jun - Fri 9 Jun

Year 12 PDHPE Excursion

Mon 29 May

Year 11 Student Conferences

Wed 24 May

NSW School European Handball Championships

Tue 16 May

Mother Daughter Mass (4.30pm)

Mon 15 May

CSDA Debating (Round 3)

Fri 12 May

Open Morning Tour

Mon 8 May

CSDA Debating (Round 2)

Fri 5 May

PDSSSC Tennis (Team)

Fri 5 May

Year 12 Retreat

Wed 3 May - Fri 5 May

Year 8 Camp

Wed 3 May - Fri 5 May

PDSSSC Cross Country

Tue 2 May

NSWCCC AFL

Mon 1 May

Year 9 History Incursion

Mon 1 May

CSDA Debating (Round 1)

Fri 28 Apr

OLMC Staff Professional Learning Conference

Mon 24 Apr

Music Academy - Big Bash Workshop

Fri 21 Apr

Music Academy - String Workshop

Fri 21 Apr

Music Academy - Big Sing Workshop

Thu 20 Apr

Easter Monday

Mon 17 Apr

Easter Sunday

Sun 16 Apr

Easter Saturday

Sat 15 Apr

Good Friday

Fri 14 Apr

Holy Thursday

Thu 13 Apr

TERM 1 ENDS

Fri 7 Apr

Paul Dillon Talk (Years 10-12)

Wed 5 Apr

Year 9 Reflection Day

Mon 3 Apr

NSWCCC Swimming

Fri 31 Mar

Year 7 History Excursion

Fri 31 Mar

PDSSSC Touch

Wed 29 Mar

Year 7 Student Conferences

Wed 29 Mar

PDSSSC Open soccer

Mon 27 Mar

Year 12 Assessment Block

Mon 27 Mar - Wed 5 Apr

PDSSSC Swimming Carnival

Fri 24 Mar

Staff Spirituality Day (Pupil free day)

Fri 24 Mar

Rostrum Voice of Youth Public Speaking (4.00-9.00pm)

Thu 23 Mar

Year 8 STEM Challenge Day

Thu 23 Mar

Year 7 2019 Enrolment Information Evening (6.30-7.30pm)

Tue 21 Mar

Year 9 Dancing

Tue 21 Mar

Year 10 History Excursion

Mon 20 Mar

Year 10 Geography Excursion

Mon 20 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Grand Final)

Fri 17 Mar

Year 7 Camp

Thu 16 Mar - Fri 17 Mar

OLMC Cross Country (Years 7-10)

Mon 13 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Zone)

Fri 10 Mar

Year 8 Music Excursion

Thu 9 Mar

Year 9 Dancing

Tue 7 Mar

Year 11 Brainstorm

Tue 7 Mar

Year 7 2018 Scholarship Tests

Sat 4 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Round 1)

Fri 3 Mar

Senior Mercy 5 Day

Thu 2 Mar

Year 9 Dancing

Tue 28 Feb

PDSSSC Open Basketball

Mon 27 Feb

Pupil free day (Swimming Carnival - day in lieu)

Fri 24 Feb

Twilight Swimming Carnival

Thu 23 Feb

NSW All Schools Triathalon (Team)

Thu 23 Feb

NSW All Schools Triathalon (Individual)

Wed 22 Feb

NSWCCC Softball

Tue 21 Feb

Year 11 Information Evening

Mon 20 Feb

Year 8 History Incursion`

Wed 15 Feb

Year 9 Dancing

Tue 14 Feb

Year 7 Activities Day

Fri 10 Feb

Opening School Mass

Fri 10 Feb

Year 12 Physics Excursion

Tue 7 Feb

HSC High Achievers Assembly

Tue 7 Feb

NSWCCC Blues Awards

Mon 6 Feb

Photo Day

Fri 3 Feb

Staff Day

Fri 27 Jan

TERM 1 BEGINS (Staff Only)

Wed 25 Jan

Staff Day

Thu 7 Dec

Staff Day

Wed 6 Dec

Years 7 - 11 Student Conferences

Tue 5 Dec

Christmas Mass

Tue 5 Dec

Picnic Day

Mon 4 Dec

Awards Evening

Fri 1 Dec

Year 11 Senior Citizens Concert

Wed 29 Nov

Carols in the Chapel

Tue 28 Nov

Public Speaking Skills Day

Fri 24 Nov

Year 7, 2018 Orientation Day

Thu 23 Nov

PDSSSC Softball Trials

Tue 21 Nov

Year 10 Reflection Day

Mon 20 Nov

Year 8 STEM Challenge Day 4

Thu 16 Nov

Year 11 Assessment Block

Mon 13 Nov - Fri 24 Nov

Year 12 Formal

Thu 16 Nov

Open Morning Tour

Wed 15 Nov

Studio Concert Series

Tue 14 Nov - Wed 15 Nov

NSWCCC WaterPolo Trials

Mon 13 Nov

PDSSSC Blues Awards

Tue 14 Nov

Year 12 Sign Out Day

Mon 13 Nov

Year 7 Reflection Day

Fri 10 Nov

PDSSSC Futsal

Mon 30 Oct

CGSSSA Aquathon

Mon 6 Nov

Year 7, 2018 Allwell Test and Parent Information Day

Sat 4 Nov

Year 7, 2018 Mercy Connections

Fri 3 Nov

CGSSSA Tennis

Thu 2 Nov

Mercy 5 Senior Leaders Afternoon Tea

Wed 1 Nov

Year 7 Vaccinations

Tue 31 Oct

Leadership Camp

Fri 27 Oct - Sat 28 Oct

Year 10 Feedback and Reflection Week

Mon 23 Oct - Fri 27 Oct

Year 9 Camp

Thu 19 Oct - Fri 20 Oct

CGSSSA Volleyball

Tue 17 Oct

P and F Meeting

Tue 17 Oct

Year 12 Information Evening (6.30-8.00pm AMCC)

Mon 16 Oct

HSC Examinations

Mon 16 Oct - Tue 7 Nov

NSW All Schools Athletics

Thu 12 Oct - Sun 15 Oct

Year 10 Examination Block

Wed 11 Oct - Fri 20 Oct

Term 4 Begins

Mon 9 Oct

Music Academy Workshop - The Big Bash (Percussion)

Fri 6 Oct

Music Academy Workshop - The Big Sing (Vocal)

Thu 5 Oct

Music Academy Workshop - SSO Fellows

Wed 27 Sep - Fri 29 Sep

Year 12 Study Week

Mon 25 Sep - Fri 29 Sep

Music Academy Workshop - Strings

Sat 23 Sep

Term 3 Ends

Fri 22 Sep

Year 12 Graduation Mass and Ceremony

Thu 21 Sep

Year 12 Farewell Assembly

Tue 19 Sep

Year 12 Farewell Breakfast

Tue 19 Sep

PDSSSC Junior Girls Basketball

Mon 18 Sep

Year 12 Farewell Morning Tea

Mon 18 Sep

Year 12 Reflection Evening

Mon 18 Sep

Alumnae Annual Reunion Day

Sun 17 Sep

NSWCCC Athletics

Fri 15 Sep

Mercy Day

Fri 15 Sep

CGSSSA Dance

Wed 13 Sep

P and F Meeting

Tue 12 Sep

PDSSSC Oztag

Mon 11 Sep

Year 9 History Incursion

Thu 7 Sep

Open Morning Tour

Wed 6 Sep

Year 11 Assessment Block

Thu 31 Aug - Fri 8 Sep

Year 10 History Excursion

Fri 1 Sep

Father Daughter Mass

Fri 1 Sep

Musical Evening

Mon 28 Aug

CGSSSA Hockey

Fri 25 Aug

Dance Showcase Evening

Fri 25 Aug

Year 8 STEM Challenge Day 3

Fri 25 Aug

WIL Forum

Wed 23 Aug

PDSSSC Dance

Tue 22 Aug

P and F Meeting

Tue 22 Aug

Year 7 History Excursion

Fri 18 Aug

SRC Dance

Fri 18 Aug

HSC Showcase Evening

Thu 17 Aug

PDSSSC Athletics

Wed 16 Aug

Year 7 and 8 Parent/Student Evening

Wed 16 Aug

NSWCCC Netball Championships

Tue 15 Aug

Busking in the Mall

Tue 15 Aug

CSDA Debating Grand Final

Fri 4 Aug

AMSSA Conference

Thu 3 Aug - Sat 5 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 31 Jul - Mon 14 Aug

Year 11 Work Placement

Mon 31 Jul - Fri 4 Aug

Years 7 - 11 English Incusion

Fri 28 Jul

Year 11, 2018 Course Preference Q and A

Fri 28 Jul

CSDA Debating Semi Finals

Fri 28 Jul

Westpac Maths Competition

Thu 27 Jul

Year 12, 2018 Course Preference Evening

Wed 26 Jul

Open Morning Tour

Wed 26 Jul

Year 8 Reflection Day

Wed 26 Jul

Year 7 Brainstorm Presentation

Tue 25 Jul

Year 8 Allwell Placement Test

Mon 24 Jul

NSW All Schools Cross Country

Fri 21 Jul

CSDA Debating Quarter Finals

Fri 21 Jul

Year 8 History Incursion

Thu 20 Jul

PDSSC Netball

Wed 19 Jul

Year 8 Brainstorm Presentation

Tue 18 Jul

Term 3 Begins

Mon 17 Jul

Music Academy Workshop - Woodwind

Fri 14 Jul

Year 12 Chemistry Excursion

Thu 29 Jun

Year 12 Study Week

Mon 26 Jun - Fri 30 Jun

Term 2 Ends

Fri 23 Jun

CSDA Debating Elimination Round 2

Fri 23 Jun

Years 8, 9 and 10 Student Conference

Thu 22 Jun - Fri 23 Jun

Studio Concert Series

Tue 20 Jun - Wed 21 Jun

NSWCCC Cross Country

Fri 16 Jun

CSDA Debating Elimination Round 1

Fri 16 Jun

Year 11 Retreat

Wed 14 Jun - Fri 16 Jun

Year 10 Camp

Wed 14 Jun - Fri 16 Jun

P and F Meeting

Tue 13 Jun

Public Holiday

Mon 12 Jun

Year 8 STEM Challenge Day 2

Fri 9 Jun

Careers Market

Thu 8 Jun

Open Morning Tour

Wed 7 Jun

CSDA Debating Round 6

Fri 2 Jun

Write A Book in a Day (Year 7 to 10)

Thu 1 Jun

GGSSSA Gymnastics

Wed 31 May

Year 12 Geography Excursion

Wed 31 May - Fri 2 Jun

NSWCCC Touch Football

Tue 30 May

Science Competition

Tue 30 May

Wellbeing Week

Mon 29 May - Fri 2 Jun

CSDA Debating Round 5

Fri 26 May

Athletics Carnival

Fri 26 May

NSWCCC Touch Football

Wed 24 May

PDSSC Junior Soccer

Mon 22 May

Variety Night

Mon 22 May - Tue 23 May

CSDA Debating Round 4

Fri 19 May

Year 10 Allwell and Careers Test

Thu 18 May

NSW All Schools Swimming

Fri 12 May

Junior Mercy 5 Day - OLMC

Mon 29 May

P and F Meeting

Tue 9 May

Naplan (Years 7 and 9)

Tue 9 May - Thu 11 May

Anzac Reflection

Wed 26 Apr

Anzac Day

Tue 25 Apr

Lenten Liturgy

Fri 7 Apr

P and F Meeting (AGM)

Tue 14 Mar

Alumnae Award Assembly

Tue 14 Mar

International Womens Day Breakfast (6.30-8.30am)

Wed 8 Mar

Year 12 Student Conferences (3.30-7.30pm)

Wed 1 Mar

Ash Wednesday

Wed 1 Mar

Cyber Safety talk (Students and Parents)

Tue 21 Feb

Ailsa Mackinnon Community Centre Official Opening

Fri 17 Feb

Years 8, 9 and 10 Information Evenings (6.30-8.30pm)

Mon 13 Feb

Year 10, 11 and 12 Dance Excursion

Thu 9 Feb

Year 10 and 11 Drama Excursion

Wed 8 Feb

P and F Year 7 Welcome Evening

Mon 6 Feb

All Students Welcome Day (8.45am-12.00pm)

Mon 30 Jan

Australia Day - Public Holiday

Thu 26 Jan

Year 12 Leaders’ Afternoon Tea

Thu 10 Mar

Just Leadership Day @ OLMC

Wed 9 Mar

Good Friday

Fri 25 Mar

Year 12 Work Placement

Mon 13 Feb - Fri 17 Feb

Yr 11 Assessment Block

Wed 31 Aug - Fri 9 Sep

P and F Meeting

Tue 10 May

Close

Mercy

"Mercy …not only bestows benefits, but receives and pardons again and again…"

Catherine McAuley

Mercy is defined as empathy or love that manifests itself in action that is practical and thoughtful, warm and open, respectful and enabling.

Compassion

"Let charity then be our badge of honour…so that it may truly be said, there is in us but one heart and one soul in God."

Catherine McAuley

Compassion is a non-judgmental understanding of another’s need, which results in unselfish giving to meet that need.

Justice

"Never speak with contempt of any nation, profession, or class of people…"

Catherine McAuley

Justice is the treatment of each person with fairness in relation to the equality of all, and the maintenance of a balanced and fair relationship with self and all members of the community.

Dignity

"Now and again bestow some praise."

Catherine McAuley

Dignity is the treatment of each person with respect and the recognition of their inherent value and worth.

Excellence

"There is nothing of greater importance than the perfect discharge of our ordinary duties."

Catherine McAuley

Excellence is the state of achievement of the highest possible standards.

Hospitality

"The proof of love is deed."

Catherine McAuley

Hospitality is the creation of a welcoming, open, inclusive and respectful environment for all individuals, through word and deed.

Stewardship

"We can never say 'It is enough'."

Catherine McAuley

Stewardship is the grateful and responsible celebration of the sacred gifts God has given us to do the work he is calling us to do.

Service

"If we are humble and sincere God will finish in us the work he has begun."

Catherine McAuley

Service is the exercising and ministry of leadership in order to make a positive difference in the lives of individuals and communities.