Our Lady of Mercy College | Catholic Independent Girls School Parramatta
 
I am so proud to be a Mercy Girl; it is why I am so passionate about everything that I do.
Alex O'Grady HSC 2013, Journalism & Law Student
 
 
 
 
 

Calendar

Christmas Mass (AMCC)

Tue 11 Dec

Picnic Day (Clontarf)

Mon 10 Dec

Awards Evening - AMCC

Fri 7 Dec

Carols in the Chapel

Wed 5 Dec

Senior Citizens' Concert

Tue 4 Dec

Public Speaking Day of Excellence

Fri 30 Nov

Year 7 2019 Orientation Day

Thu 29 Nov

Year 10 All My Own Work

Wed 28 Nov

Year 12 Formal

Thu 22 Nov

Open Morning Tour

Wed 21 Nov

Studio Concert Series Evening (7pm - AMCC)

Tue 20 Nov - Wed 21 Nov

Year 12 Sign Out Day

Mon 19 Nov

Year 10 Reflection Day

Mon 19 Nov

Year 7 STEM Day

Fri 16 Nov

Mercy 5 Afternoon Tea

Wed 14 Nov

P and F Meeting

Tue 13 Nov

Remembrance Day School Assembly

Tue 13 Nov

Catherine McAuley Morning Tea

Mon 12 Nov

Year 7 2019 Allwell Information Day

Sat 10 Nov

Mercy 5 Formation Day

Fri 9 Nov

Year 7 Reflection Day

Wed 7 Nov

Year 7 2019 Mercy Connections

Fri 2 Nov

Year 9 Camp

Thu 1 Nov - Fri 2 Nov

HSC Examinations

Mon 22 Oct - Fri 16 Nov

Mercy 5 Student Conference

Fri 26 Oct - Sat 27 Oct

Year 12 2019 Information Evening (6.30 - 8.00pm, AMCC)

Mon 22 Oct

P and F Meeting

Tue 16 Oct

Year 12 Graduation Ceremony (AMCC)

Thu 27 Sep

Year 12 Graduation Mass (Cathedral)

Thu 27 Sep

Year 12 Farewell Assembly

Tue 25 Sep

Year 12 Breakfast

Tue 25 Sep

Year 12 Reflection Evening

Mon 24 Sep

Year 12 Staff Morning Tea

Mon 24 Sep

AMSSA Student Conference Perth

Sat 22 Sep - Wed 26 Sep

Mercy Day

Fri 21 Sep

Alumnae Reunion Day

Sun 16 Sep

Year 7 STEM Day

Fri 14 Sep

Year 7 Vaccinations

Tue 11 Sep

P and F Meeting

Tue 11 Sep

P and F Function

Sat 8 Sep

Open Morning Tour

Wed 5 Sep

SRC Dance

Fri 31 Aug

Jersey Day

Fri 31 Aug

Father Daughter Mass (7am)

Fri 31 Aug

Women in Leadership Forum (5.30 - 7.30pm)

Wed 29 Aug

HSC Musical Evening (Hall)

Tue 28 Aug

Sustainability Week

Mon 27 Aug - Fri 31 Aug

Dance Showcase (Hall)

Sat 25 Aug

HSC Showcase Evening - AMCC

Fri 24 Aug - Sat 25 Aug

UN Voice of Yuth Public Speaking (4 - 9pm)

Thu 23 Aug

Prue Salter Parent/Student Evening Years 7 and 8 (5.45 - 8.00pm - AMCC)

Wed 22 Aug

Lions Voice of Youth (5.30 - 9.00pm)

Thu 16 Aug

P and F Meeting

Tue 14 Aug

Year 8 Course Preference Evening (AMCC)

Tue 7 Aug

Year 11 Work Placement

Mon 6 Aug - Fri 10 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 20 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 13 Aug - Fri 17 Aug

HSC Trial Examinations

Mon 6 Aug - Fri 10 Aug

CSDA Debating (Grand Final)

Fri 3 Aug

Year 11 2019 Course Preference Evening (6.30-8.00pm - Hall)

Wed 1 Aug

Year 8 Reflection Day

Wed 1 Aug

Year 8 Allwell Testing

Mon 30 Jul

Leadership Camp

Fri 27 Jul - Sat 28 Jul

CSDA Debating (Semi-final)

Fri 27 Jul

Parramatta Historical Society Public Speaking

Wed 25 Jul

Open Morning Tour

Wed 25 Jul

Years 8, 9 and 10 Student Conferences (9am - 7pm)

Mon 23 Jul

CSDA Debating (Quarter Final)

Fri 29 Jun

Studio Concert Series Evening

Tue 26 Jun - Wed 27 Jun

Year 8 STEM Day

Fri 22 Jun

CSDA Debating (Elimination Final)

Fri 22 Jun

Open Morning Tour

Wed 20 Jun

Year 7 Vaccinations

Tue 19 Jun

CSDA Debating

Fri 15 Jun

Year 12 Geography Excursion

Wed 13 Jun - Fri 15 Jun

Year 10 Camp

Wed 13 Jun - Fri 15 Jun

P and F Meeting

Tue 12 Jun

Refugee Week

Mon 11 Jun - Fri 15 Jun

Public Holiday

Mon 11 Jun

CSDA Debating (Round 6)

Fri 8 Jun

Variety Night

Thu 7 Jun - Fri 8 Jun

Athletics Carnival

Fri 1 Jun

CSDA Debating (Round 5)

Fri 1 Jun

CSDA Debating (Round 4)

Fri 25 May

Year 10 Allwell Test

Thu 24 May

Open Morning Tour

Wed 23 May

Year 11 Student Conferences

Wed 23 May

Paul Dillon Talks (Years 10, 11 and 12 students and staff)

Tue 22 May

CSDA Debating (Round 3)

Fri 18 May

Year 12 Retreat

Wed 16 May - Fri 18 May

NAPLAN (Years 7 and 9)

Tue 15 May - Thu 17 May

Mother Daughter Mass

Mon 14 May

CSDA Debating (Round 1)

Fri 11 May

Year 8 Camp

Wed 9 May - Fri 11 May

P and F Meeting

Tue 8 May

CSDA Debating (Round 1)

Fri 4 May

ANZAC Day Reflection

Tue 1 May

Staff Professional Learning Conference

Mon 30 Apr

P and F Meeting

Tue 10 Apr

Year 11 Retreat

Wed 4 Apr - Fri 6 Apr

Staff Spirituality Day

Wed 28 Mar

Year 7 2020 Enrolment Evening

Tue 27 Mar

Holy Week Liturgy

Tue 27 Mar

Year 8 STEM Day

Fri 23 Mar

Rostrum Voice of Youth

Thu 22 Mar

Year 9 Reflection Day

Wed 21 Mar

Wellbeing Week

Mon 19 Mar - Fri 23 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Grand Final)

Fri 16 Mar

Year 7 Camp

Thu 15 Mar - Fri 16 Mar

P and F Meeting

Tue 13 Mar

OLMC Cross Country

Mon 12 Mar

Open Day

Sun 11 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Final)

Fri 9 Mar

International Women's Day

Thu 8 Mar

Senior Mercy 5 Day

Wed 7 Mar

Year 7 Vaccinations

Tue 6 Mar

Scholarship Testing

Sat 3 Mar

CSDA Public Speaking (Round 1)

Fri 2 Mar

Mercy 5 Formation Day

Fri 2 Mar

Year 12 Student Conferences

Wed 28 Feb

Pupil Free Day in lieu of Swimming Carnival

Fri 23 Feb

Twilight Swimming Carnival

Thu 22 Feb

Alumnae Award Assembly

Tue 20 Feb

Year 7 Cybersafety Talk with speaker Susan McLean and Laptop distribution

Mon 19 Feb

House Evening (Stanley and Kavanagh)

Thu 15 Feb

Ash Wednesday

Wed 14 Feb

P and F Meeting

Tue 13 Feb

Year 12 Work Placement

Mon 12 Feb - Fri 16 Feb

House Evening (McAuley and Doyle)

Mon 12 Feb

Year 7 Activities Day

Fri 9 Feb

Opening School Mass

Fri 9 Feb

House Evening (Mercedes and Callaghan)

Wed 7 Feb

High Achievers Assembly

Tue 6 Feb

House Evening (Clare and Callan)

Mon 5 Feb

Photo Day

Fri 2 Feb

Easter Monday

Mon 2 Apr

Easter Sunday

Sun 1 Apr

Easter Saturday

Sat 31 Mar

Good Friday

Fri 30 Mar

Holy Thursday

Thu 29 Mar

TERM 4 ENDS

Tue 11 Dec

TERM 4 BEGINS

Mon 15 Oct

Public Holiday

Mon 1 Oct

TERM 3 ENDS

Fri 28 Sep

TERM 3 BEGINS

Mon 23 Jul

TERM 2 ENDS

Fri 29 Jun

TERM 1 ENDS

Fri 13 Apr

All Students Return

Tue 1 May

TERM 2 BEGINS (Staff Only)

Mon 30 Apr

ANZAC Day

Wed 25 Apr

All Students Welcome Day (8.45am-1.30pm)

Tue 30 Jan

Staff Day

Mon 29 Jan

Australia Day (Public Holiday)

Fri 26 Jan

TERM 1 BEGINS (Staff only)

Thu 25 Jan

Close

Mercy

"Mercy …not only bestows benefits, but receives and pardons again and again…"

Catherine McAuley

Mercy is defined as empathy or love that manifests itself in action that is practical and thoughtful, warm and open, respectful and enabling.

Compassion

"Let charity then be our badge of honour…so that it may truly be said, there is in us but one heart and one soul in God."

Catherine McAuley

Compassion is a non-judgmental understanding of another’s need, which results in unselfish giving to meet that need.

Justice

"Never speak with contempt of any nation, profession, or class of people…"

Catherine McAuley

Justice is the treatment of each person with fairness in relation to the equality of all, and the maintenance of a balanced and fair relationship with self and all members of the community.

Dignity

"Now and again bestow some praise."

Catherine McAuley

Dignity is the treatment of each person with respect and the recognition of their inherent value and worth.

Excellence

"There is nothing of greater importance than the perfect discharge of our ordinary duties."

Catherine McAuley

Excellence is the state of achievement of the highest possible standards.

Hospitality

"The proof of love is deed."

Catherine McAuley

Hospitality is the creation of a welcoming, open, inclusive and respectful environment for all individuals, through word and deed.

Stewardship

"We can never say 'It is enough'."

Catherine McAuley

Stewardship is the grateful and responsible celebration of the sacred gifts God has given us to do the work he is calling us to do.

Service

"If we are humble and sincere God will finish in us the work he has begun."

Catherine McAuley

Service is the exercising and ministry of leadership in order to make a positive difference in the lives of individuals and communities.